Achievements: History & Gallery

History In short…

The orchestra was established in 1988 with support from Sir Harry Djanogly and rehearsal facilities at what is now the Djanogly Learning Trust site on Sherwood Rise. In 1992, a sister organisation – the Djanogly Community Choir – was also created and performed a few concerts with the orchestra, but sadly folded a few years later. We continue to enjoy our rehearsal facilities today, and would like to express our thanks to both  Sir Harry Djanogly and the Djanogly Learning Trust.

Concerts & Gallery

Our history below shows the programmes for each concert since the millennium.  However if you want to see all the works we have performed for any specific composer it may be easier to visit our Repertoire by Composer page.


2018

‘BASTILLE DAY’ CONCERT: 14th July 2018St Marks Church, Woodthorpe
Conductor Dan Watson: Soloist: Naomi Sullivan
Saint Saens – Suite Algerienne, Op 60
Herold – Overture to the Opera ‘Zampa’
Milhaud – Scaramouche (for Saxophone & Orchestra)
Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suintes No 1 & 2


‘EUROPEAN ROMANTIC MASTERPIECES’: 17th March 2018St Andrews, Nottingham
Conductor: Dan Watson:  Soloist: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Wagner – Meistersingers orchestral suite
Borodin – Prince Igor and Polovtsian Dances
Schumann – Piano Concerto in A minor


2017

AUTUMN CONCERT: 25th Nov 2017 – St John’s Church, Beeston
Conductor: Dan Watson
Gioachino Rossini – Overture to an Italian Girl in Algiers
Georges Bizet – Carmen Suites 1 & 2 (most Movements)
Antonin Dvorak – Symphony No 6 in D Major


SUMMER CONCERT: 15th July 2017Kingswood Methodist Church, Wollaton
Conductor Mat Davis
Aaron Copeland – An Outdoor Overture
Camille Saint-Saens – Symphonic Poem ‘Phaeton’
Hector Berlioz – March to the Scaffold (from Symphony Fantastique)
Felix Mendelssohn – Symphony No 5 ‘Reformation’


SPRING CONCERT: 25th March 2017St Marks Church, Woodthorpe
Conductor: Catherine Rose
George Butterworth – A Shropshire Lad, Rapsody
Carl Maria von Weber – Overture, Der Freischutz
Richard Strauss – Horn Concerto No 1. Soloist: Michael Arnold
Jean Sibelius – Symphony No 1


2016

‘TRAVELS THROUGH TIME AND SPACE’: 3rd December 2016 – St Andrews, Nottingham
Conductor: Mat Davis
H MacCunn – The Ship O The Fiend
A Glazunov – Symphonic Poem Stenka Razin
J Strauss – Vergnugungszug Polka
A Dvorak – Humoresque No 7
E Coates – By The Sleepy Lagoon
M Gold (arr. Buckley) – Dr Who: Through Time and Space
Courage/McCarthy/Chattaway/Goldsmith (arr. Cluster) – Star Trek Through The Years
L Anderson – A Christmas Festival


SUMMER CONCERT: 9th July 2016 – Theatre, Djanogly Learning Trust, Sherwood Rise
Conductor Mat Davis:   Soloists Martin Jacoby and students from Djanogly City Academy
Greig – Peer Gynt No 2 (sections 1,3,4)
Mozart – Rondo alla Turka Soloist: Eduard Gheorghe
Katchaturian – Waltz from Masquerade Soloist: Karolina Widnic
Frank – Symphonic variations Soloist: Martin Jacoby
Berlioz – Hungarian March
Cirpaci – Hora 2016 Piano solo played by the composer: Simon Cirpaci
Mendelssohn – Hebrides Overture
Dvorak – Slavonic Dances Piano duet played by Martin Jacoby and Karen Drummond
Sibelius – Finlandia


SPRING CONCERT: 16th April 2016 – Kingswood Methodist Church, Wollaton
Conductor Mat Davis
Tchaikovsky – Slavonic March
Mozart – Piano Concerto No 20 Soloist: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Schumann – Symphony No 3 “Renish”


CHILDREN’S CONCERT: 23rd Jan 2016 – Ambleside Primary School, Apley
Conductor Mat Davis
Holst – Mars from the Planets Suite
J Strauss – Radetzky March
Verdi – Anvil Chorus from Il Trovadore
Brahms – Hungarian Dance No 5
Greig – Selection from Peer Gynt Suite No 1
K Anderson & R Lopez – Medley from Frozen
Badelt – Pirates of the Caribbean


2015

WINTER CONCERT: 5th Dec 2015 – St Johns Church, Beeston
Conductor: Mat Davis
Brahms – Symphony No 2
Tchaikovsky – Excerpts from Nutcracker
Prokoviev – Troika from Lieutenant Kije
K Anderson & R Lopez – Medley from Frozen
L Anderson – A Christmas Festival


‘HERE COMES SUMMER’ CONCERT: 27th June 2015 – Redhill Academy
Conductor Mat Davis
Dvorak – In Nature’s Realm
Weber – Clarinet Concerto No 1 Soloist: Jake Hinson
Greig – Peer Gynt Suite No 1
Borodin – Symphony No 2


‘BUONA SERA’ ITALIAN CONCERT: 7th Feb 2015  – Becket School, West Bridgford
Conductor Claire Franklin
Berlioz – Carnaval Romain Overture
Verdi – Prelude to Act 1 La Traviata Soloist: Jane Harwood
Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Rossini – William Tell Overture
Verdi – Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italien


2014

MUSICAL GIANTS: 18th Oct 2014 –  Trinity School, Aspley
Conductor Clym Stock-Williams
Dvorak – The Noon Witch
Mozart – Concerto No 7 for 3 pianos Soloists: Isata, Konya and Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Beethoven – Symphony No 5 in C minor


AN AMERICAN JOURNEY: 5th July 2014 – Kingswood Methodist Church, Wollaton
Conductor Mat Davis
Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
Sousa – El Capitan
Moross – The Big Country
Anderson – Forgotten Dreams
Barber – Adagio for Strings
Badelt – Pirates of the Caribbean
Dvorak – Symphony No 9 ‘From the New World’


A CELEBRATION OF SPRING: 22nd March 2014 – St Marks Church, Woodthorpe
Conductor: John Watson
Rossini – William Tell Overture
Bruch – Violin Concerto No 1 Soloist: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Delius – On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Schubert – Symphony No 8 ‘Unfinished’


Rehearsal photo-gallery: Jan 2014 –  Djanogly Academy
Conductor John Watson


2013

A RUSSIAN JOURNEY: 30th Nov 2013 – St Pauls Church, Carlton
Conductor John Watson
Shostakovich – Festival Overture
Khachaturian – Waltz from Masquerade Suite
Borodin – On the Steppes of Central Asia
Ippolitov-Ivanov – Selection from Caucasian Sketches
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 2 ‘Little Russian’


GLORIOUS CELEBRATION OF BRITISH MUSIC: 9th June 2013 – The Albert Hall, Nottingham (In conjunction with Burton Joyce Choral Trust, Ruddington Choral Trust and Nottingham Hospitals Choir)
Conductor John Rayfield
Parry – I was Glad
Walton – Orb and Sceptre March
Walton – Te Deum
Stanford – Coronation Gloria
Beethoven – The Choral Fantasia
Handel – Zadok the Priest
Elgar – Coronation Ode


PARIS IN THE SPRINGTIME: 9th March 2013 – St Johns Church, Beeston
Conductor John Rayfield
Bizet – L’Arlesienne Suite No 1
Debussy – Clair de Lune
Offenbach – Overture to Orpheus in the Underworld
Franck – Symphony in D minor


2012

AUTUMN CONCERT: 1st Dec 2012 – St Marks church, Woodthorpe
Conductor John Rayfield
Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Haydn – Cello Concerto in C Major Soloist: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E Minor

‘SPORTING CONNECTIONS’ CONCERT: 14th July 2012 – Djanogly Academy Theatre
Conductor John Rayfield
John Williams – Olympic Fanfare and Theme
Vivaldi – Sinfonia to L’Olimpiade
Gouch – Making Music Overture – Traditional Values
Mecury – We are the Champions
Elgar – Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Holst – Jupiter from the Planets Suite
Vangelis – Theme from Chariots of Fire
Puccini – Nessun Dorma from Turandot (karaoke by audience as we could not get a soloist!)

SPRING CONCERT: 24th March 2012 – St Pauls Church, Carlton
Conductor John Rayfield
Schubert – Overture: Alfonso und Estrella
Tom Zadik – Spiral World Primiere
Ravel – Pavane pour une Infante Defunte
Vaughan Williams – A London Symphony


2011

CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS CONCERT: 17th Dec 2011 – St Peters Church, Ruddington
(with Ruddington & District Choral Society)
Conductor John Rayfield
Humperdink – Overture: Hansel and Gretel
Bach – Chorale from Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers wake)
Vaughn Williams – Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Dvorak – Allegretto from Symphony No 8
Prokofiev – Trioka from Lieutenant Kije

AUTUMN CONCERT: 19th Nov 2011 – St Marks Church, Woodthorpe
Conductor John Rayfield
Humperdinck – Prelude to Hansel and Gretel
Prokofiev – Suite from Lieutenant Kije
Dvorak – Symphony No 8 in G major

SUMMER CONCERT: 16th July 2011 – St John’s Church, Beeston
Conductor John Rayfield
Wagner – Prelude to The Mastersingers of Nuremberg
Delius – In a Summer Garden
Vaughan Williams – English Folk Song Suite
Beethoven – Symphony No 6 ‘Pastoral’


ITALIAN EVENING: 9th April 2011 – St Pauls Church, Carlton
Conductor John Rayfield
Verdi – Overture The Force of Destiny
Verdi – Anvil Chorus from Il Trivatore
Verdi – Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco
Verdi – Brindisi from La Traviata
Ponchielli – Dance of the Hours
Verdi – Triumphal Scene from Aida
Rossini – Stabat Mater


2010

AUTUMN CONCERT: 27th Nov 2010  – St Marks church, Woodthorpe
Conductor John Rayfield
Beethoven – Overture Leonore No 3
Shostakovich – Jazz Suite No 2
Chabrier – Espana
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 6 ‘Pathétique’


‘FROM NORTHERN LANDS’ CONCERT: 10th July 2010 – Theatre, Djanogly City Academy
Conductor John Rayfield
MacCunn – Land of the Mountain Flood
Sibelius – Karelia Suite
Nielsen – Helios Overture
Grieg – Piano Concerto in A minor Soloist: Martin Jacoby
Järnefelt – Praeludium

SPRING CONCERT: 20th March 2010 – St Johns church, Beeston
Conductor John Rayfield
Bruckner – Overture in G Minor
Mozart – Exsultate Jubilate Soloist: Abigail Broughton
Dvorak – Holoubek (The Wild Dove)
Brahms – Symphony No 4 in E minor


2009

RUSSIAN NIGHT: 28th Nov 2009  – St Giles church, West Bridgford
Conductor John Rayfield
Glinka – Overture Life for the Tsar
Tchaikovsky – Marche Slave
Khatchaturian – Adagio from Spartacus
Mussorgsky – A Night on the Bare Mountain
Kalinnikov – Symphony No 1 in G minor

SUMMER CONCERT : 27th June 2009 – The Sandfield Centre, Lenton
Conductor John Rayfield
Rossini – Overture The Thieving Magpie
Copland – Suite from Appalachian Spring
Dvorak – Symphony No 7 in D minor

SPRING CONCERT : 14th March 2009 – St Pauls church, Carlton
Conductor John Rayfield
Mozart – Concerto for Horn in E flat; Soloist: Ed Roddy
Elgar – Overture In the South
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 4 in F minor


2008

A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES: 29th Nov 2008 – St Giles church, West Bridgford
Conductor John Rayfield
E Coates – Dam Busters March
Pietro Mascagni – Intermezzo from Cavalliera Rusticana
J Strauss – Beautiful Blue Danube waltz
H Shore – Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Various – Themes from 007
J Williams – Lord of the Rings: The Philosophers Stone
J Williams – Theme from Schindler’s List
Badelt – Pirates of the Caribbean
E Morricone – Gabriel’s Oboe from The Mission
Moross – The Big Country

SUMMER CONCERT: 5th July 2008 – St John the Baptist’s Church, Beeston
Conductor John Rayfield
Saint-Saëns – Danse Macabre
Liszt – Les Préludes
Saint-Saëns – Symphony No 3 in C minor ‘Organ Symphony’

SPRING CONCERT: 15th March 2008 – St Paul’s Church, Carlton
Conductor John Rayfield
Borodin – Overture to Prince Igor
Haydn – Piano Concerto in D major
Bruckner – Symphony No 4 in E flat major ‘Romantic’


2007

1st Dec 2007  – St Giles’ Church, West Bridgford
Conductor John Rayfield
Mendelssohn – Overture Ruy Blas
Elgar – Cello Concerto
Grieg – Suite No 1 from Peer Gynt
Schubert – Symphony No 8 in B minor ‘Unfinished’

7th July 2007 – St Paul’s Church, Carlton
Conductor John Rayfield
Mozart – Overture from the Magic Flute
Schumann – Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 2 ‘Little Russian’

24th March 2007 – St Giles’ Church, West Bridgford
Conductor John Rayfield
Smetana – Vltava
Tchaikovsky – Letter Scene from Eugene Onegin
Dvorak – Symphony No 6 in D major


2006

2nd Dec 2006 – St Mark’s Church, Woodthorpe
Conductor John Rayfield
Sibelius – Finlandia
Michael Gunn – Eagle Over Aros (first performance)
Clive Pollard – Remembering Children who Suffer in War 1st (performance of revised version in aid of UNICEF)
Brahms – Symphony No 1

1st July 2006 – Djanogly Recital Hall, Lakeside Arts Centre
Conductor John Rayfield
Beethoven – Overture to Egmont
Adam Morris – Glorious Appearing (first performance)
Katchaturian – Suite from Masquerade
Schumann – Symphony No 3 ‘Rhenish’

18th March 2006 – St Giles Church, West Bridgford
Conductor John Rayfield
Mozart – Exsultate Jubilate, K165
Tchaikovsky – Theme and Variations from Suite No 3 in G
Sibelius – Symphony No 1


2005

12th November 2005 – St Pauls Church, Carlton
(with Burton Joyce Choral Society)
Mendelssohn – Hymn of Praise
Parry – I was Glad
Parry – Blest Pair of Sirens

16th July 2005 – The Djanogly Recital Hall, Lakeside Arts Centre
Jaromir Weinberger – Czech Rhapsody (for wind ensemble)
Michael Tippett – Little Music for String Orchestra
James Williams – A Short Suite for Orchestra (World Premier)
Beethoven – Symphony No 5 in C Minor

12th March 2005 -St Giles Church, West Bridgford
Guiseppe Torelli – Concerto in D for Trumpet and Strings
Tchaikovsky – Overture, Romeo et Juliette –
Alexander Borodin – Symphony No.2 in B minor


2004

4th December 2004 – St Giles Church, West Bridgford
Wagner – Prelude to the Mastersingers
Massenet – Le Cid Ballet
Brahms – Symphony No 3

17th July 2004 – Djanogly Recital Hall, Lakeside Arts Centre
Claire Tomsett – Chimera (world premiere)
Beethoven – Piano Concerto No 3 in C Minor op 37; Canadian soloist Royden Taylor
Dvorak – Symphony No 8 in G Major

27th March 2004 – St Paul’s Church Carlton
Richard Wagner – Overture to the Opera ‘Rienzi’ Gustav Holst – ‘Beni Mora’ Oriental Suite in E Minor
Giacoma Puccini – ‘Messa Di Gloria’ (In conjunction with Burton Joyce Choral Society)


2003

6th December 2003 – St Giles’ West Bridgford
William Boyce – Symphony No 5
Alexander Borodin – In the Steppes of Central Asia
John Williams – Finale from The Empire Strikes Back
Cesar Franck – Symphony in D Minor

‘Friday Night is Music Night’: Friday 4th July 2003 – Albert Hall Nottingham
(Part of The Nottingham Choral Trust Festival, in conjunction with The Radcliffe on Trent Male Voice Choir & The East of England Singers)
Hamish MacCunn – The Land of the Mountain and Flood
Verdi – Va pensiero
Verdi – Anvil Chorus
Eric Coates – Summer Days Suite
Faure – Pavane
Bizet – Selection from Carmen

29th March 2003 – Djanogly Recital Hall
Neruda – Concerto for Trumpet and Strings; Jason Abbot – Trumpet
Bach – Rivercare from The Musical Offering
Sam Watts – Five Pieces for Orchestra (First Performance)
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No 5 in E Minor


2002

7th December 2002 at Djanogly Recital Hall
Monteverdi – Music from the operas
Corelli – Christmas Concerto
Verdi – Suite from La Traviata
Mendelssohn – Symphony No.4 in A Major (Italian)

13th July 2002 at Djanogly Recital Hall
Rossini – Overture: An Italian Girl in Algiers
Handel – Suite from the Water Music
Dvorak – Symphony No. 9 in E Minor (New World)

Sunday 24th March 2002 at Djanogly Recital Hall
Copland – An Outdoor Overture
Handel – The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Beethoven – Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major (Eroica)


2001

Saturday 17th November 2001 – at St Cyprian Church Nottingham
(A Charity Concert in conjunction with Burton Joyce Choral Society)
Handel – Zadok the Priest
Edward Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite No.1

Top